List & Promote Your Business to the Right Audience Starting at $100

    Product
    5 min read

    Best LG UltraFine OLED Pro Alternatives in 2026: Pro Color Displays

    Looking for reference-grade color fidelity after the discontinuation of the LG UltraFine OLED Pro? Here are the best professional monitors for colorists and creators in 2026.

    Find Alternatives Team

    Expert Reviewers

    Updated October 31, 2026
    LG UltraFine OLED Pro

    LG UltraFine OLED Pro

    Pioneering true RGB OLED desktop reference monitor for studio mastering

    4.5

    User Rating

    From $2,999 (Discontinued / Limited Stock)

    Starting Price

    Founded1958
    Visit Official Website

    Quick Summary

    Everything you need to know at a glance

    What it does

    The LG UltraFine OLED Pro was a series of 27-inch and 32-inch 4K monitors utilizing JOLED RGB OLED panels for pixel-level contrast and near-complete coverage of pro color spaces.

    Who it's for

    It was built specifically for film colorists, post-production editors, medical imaging specialists, and visual artists requiring reference-grade SDR and HDR accuracy.

    Why switch

    Creative pros are moving to alternatives due to panel supply discontinuation, low peak HDR luminance, fragile panel availability, and the arrival of brighter Mini-LED and newer OLED studio displays.

    Jump to Best Alternatives for LG UltraFine OLED Pro (9 total)

    Top 9 Alternatives to LG UltraFine OLED Pro

    Best LG UltraFine OLED Pro competitors compared for 2026

    Top Pick
    #1
    ASUS ProArt Display OLED PA32DC

    ASUS ProArt Display OLED PA32DC

    Built around an authentic 31.5-inch 4K RGB OLED panel, the ProArt PA32DC is the most direct successor to the UltraFine OLED Pro. It features a built-in motorized colorimeter for automated SDR and HDR calibration, deep true blacks, and 99% DCI-P3 coverage, solving the calibration headaches of standard external probes.

    4.7
    31.5-inch 4K (3840x2160) RGB OLED panelMotorized built-in flip colorimeter99% DCI-P3 and 99% Adobe RGB coverageAuto-calibration schedule via ProArt softwareMultiple HDR format support (HDR10, HLG)

    Pros

    • Identical true-black per-pixel RGB OLED panel
    • Automated internal hardware colorimeter
    • Extensive I/O including SDI-to-HDMI conversion options

    Cons

    • Peak brightness still limited to around 500 nits
    • Heavy chassis compared to consumer displays
    PricingFrom $2,999
    Best forDirect RGB OLED replacement with built-in calibration
    #2
    ASUS ProArt Display PA32UCXR

    ASUS ProArt Display PA32UCXR

    For mastering HDR content where OLED brightness falls short, the PA32UCXR delivers 1,600 nits peak luminance across 2,304 Mini-LED local dimming zones. With an integrated motorized calibration sensor, dual Thunderbolt 4 ports, and 97% DCI-P3 gamut, it trades per-pixel OLED dimming for searing HDR mastering capability.

    4.8
    32-inch 4K Mini-LED with 2,304 local dimming zones1,600 nits peak brightness (1,000 nits sustained)Motorized built-in colorimeter probe97% DCI-P3 and 99% Adobe RGB coverageDual Thunderbolt 4 with 90W power delivery

    Pros

    • Outstanding sustained brightness for true HDR10 grading
    • Zero risk of permanent image retention or burn-in
    • Automated internal hardware calibration

    Cons

    • Minor blooming visible on high-contrast starfield patterns
    • Substantial power consumption and fan noise
    PricingFrom $2,999
    Best forHigh-luminance HDR mastering and grading
    #3
    Apple Pro Display XDR

    Apple Pro Display XDR

    Apple's 32-inch 6K reference monitor delivers razor-sharp text and expansive desktop real estate for macOS workflows. While it uses a 576-zone Mini-LED backlight rather than per-pixel OLED emission, its 1,000-nit sustained brightness, P3 wide color, and factory-calibrated reference modes make it a natural production studio staple.

    4.6
    32-inch 6K (6016x3384) Retina IPS display576-zone 2D Mini-LED local dimming system1,000 nits sustained full-screen (1,600 peak)Wide color gamut (P3) with 10-bit color depthFactory-tuned workflow reference presets

    Pros

    • Incredible 6K resolution and workspace real estate
    • Seamless integration with macOS color management
    • Consistent 1,000-nit full-screen brightness

    Cons

    • Stand sold separately for an additional $999
    • More haloing around white text than OLED
    PricingFrom $4,999
    Best forMac-centric post-production environments
    #4
    EIZO ColorEdge CG2700X

    EIZO ColorEdge CG2700X

    EIZO's flagship 27-inch 4K monitor combines an integrated pop-up calibration sensor with 500 nits of brightness and HDR tone curves. While an IPS panel rather than OLED, its patented True Black retardation filter and 98% DCI-P3 fidelity provide broadcast-grade reliability and automated color maintenance that studios rely on.

    4.9
    27-inch 4K UHD (3840x2160) IPS panelIntegrated pop-up hardware calibration sensorTrue Black retardation film for high contrast98% DCI-P3 and 99% Adobe RGB coverageUSB-C with 94W Power Delivery and LAN port

    Pros

    • Industry-standard EIZO ColorNavigator calibration
    • Superior panel uniformity across all luminance levels
    • Five-year manufacturer warranty with zero-pixel defect policy

    Cons

    • Thick broadcast-style bezels and housing
    • Limited to 27-inch screen size
    PricingFrom $3,429
    Best forColor-critical grading and broadcast consistency
    #5
    EIZO ColorEdge CG319X

    EIZO ColorEdge CG319X

    The CG319X offers a native DCI-4K resolution (4096x2160) across a 31.1-inch canvas engineered strictly for cinematic post-production. It includes a built-in sensor that self-calibrates overnight, wide 98% DCI-P3 and 99% Adobe RGB coverage, and 3D LUT hardware calibration that surpasses consumer OLED display consistency.

    4.9
    31.1-inch DCI-4K (4096x2160) true cinema aspect ratioBuilt-in self-calibrating sensor mechanism3D LUT hardware calibration via ColorNavigator98% DCI-P3 and 99% Adobe RGB reproductionPQ and HLG curve support for HDR workflows

    Pros

    • True cinema DCI-4K resolution for feature film work
    • Near-zero color drift over thousands of operational hours
    • Includes dedicated professional shading hood

    Cons

    • Very high entry cost for boutique studios
    • 350 nits typical brightness limits peak HDR grading
    PricingFrom $5,739
    Best forCinematic DCI-4K theatrical mastering
    #6
    Dell UltraSharp UP3221Q

    Dell UltraSharp UP3221Q

    Dell's PremierColor flagship pairs a 4K panel with 2,000 Mini-LED dimming zones and an integrated Calman-powered colorimeter that deploys on demand. It provides 1,000-nit peak brightness and 99.8% DCI-P3 coverage, presenting a rugged, hardware-calibrated Mini-LED alternative for serious video editors and colorists.

    4.5
    31.5-inch 4K UHD with 2,000 Mini-LED dimming zonesBuilt-in Calman powered colorimeter with motorized armVESA DisplayHDR 1000 certified99.8% DCI-P3 and 93% Adobe RGB gamut coverageThunderbolt 3 daisy-chain connectivity

    Pros

    • Built-in Calman probe eliminates third-party calibrators
    • Strong 1,000-nit HDR performance without burn-in risk
    • Included magnetic shading hood

    Cons

    • Noticeable zone latency in fast-motion video edits
    • Bulky bottom bezel housing the motorized sensor
    PricingFrom $3,199
    Best forCalman-integrated Mini-LED video post-production
    #7
    BenQ SW321C PhotoVue

    BenQ SW321C PhotoVue

    The SW321C remains a photography and print favorite thanks to its 32-inch 4K matte panel with A.R.T. anti-reflective coating. With 99% Adobe RGB coverage, 16-bit 3D LUT hardware calibration, and bundled shading hood, it gives color-critical creators reliable consistency without the burn-in risk or premium price tag of OLED.

    4.6
    32-inch 4K UHD IPS panel with A.R.T. anti-glare coating99% Adobe RGB and 95% DCI-P3 color spaces16-bit 3D LUT with hardware calibration supportPaper Color Sync simulation technologyHotkey Puck G2 for instant color space switching

    Pros

    • Unrivaled anti-reflective paper-like screen finish
    • Excellent price-to-performance ratio for 32-inch pro tier
    • Hardware calibration via Palette Master Element

    Cons

    • Low contrast ratio compared to true OLED
    • Requires an external colorimeter probe for calibration
    PricingFrom $1,999
    Best forCommercial photography and print-to-screen proofing
    #8
    Dell UltraSharp 32 6K (U3224KB)

    Dell UltraSharp 32 6K (U3224KB)

    If you prioritize pixel density and connectivity over true OLED blacks, the U3224KB provides an expansive 31.5-inch 6K IPS Black panel with a 2,000:1 contrast ratio. It integrates a 4K HDR webcam, Thunderbolt 4 hub, and 99% DCI-P3 coverage, making it an all-in-one workstation centerpiece for commercial creators.

    4.5
    31.5-inch 6K (6144x3456) IPS Black panel2,000:1 static contrast ratio99% DCI-P3 and 100% sRGB color coverageIntegrated dual-gain 4K HDR webcam and microphonesThunderbolt 4 hub with 140W power delivery

    Pros

    • Enormous 6K resolution rivaling Apple Pro Display XDR
    • Deeper blacks than standard IPS via IPS Black
    • Extensive 140W USB-C and KVM workstation features

    Cons

    • Large top bezel due to built-in webcam assembly
    • Does not achieve OLED-level infinite contrast
    PricingFrom $1,999
    Best forHigh-density 6K productivity and digital creative work
    #9
    ViewSonic ColorPro VP2786-4K

    ViewSonic ColorPro VP2786-4K

    The ColorPro VP2786-4K is a 27-inch, Fogra-certified 4K display tailored for print and digital mastering. It includes the ColorPro Wheel—a dedicated hardware dial that doubles as a color calibrator—plus 100% Adobe RGB and 98% DCI-P3 coverage, offering a compact, cost-effective substitute for bulky reference monitors.

    4.4
    27-inch 4K UHD IPS panel with 10-bit colorBundled ColorPro Wheel with integrated color calibrator100% Adobe RGB and 98% DCI-P3 color gamutsFogra and G7 certified for color reproductionIncluded magnetic anti-glare shading hood

    Pros

    • ColorPro Wheel simplifies on-screen calibration and editing
    • Comprehensive 100% Adobe RGB coverage
    • Generous bundle including shading hood and sensor

    Cons

    • Standard IPS contrast ratio (~1,000:1)
    • Edge-lit design not suitable for mastering high-peak HDR
    PricingFrom $999
    Best forAffordable hardware-calibrated photo and video grading

    How the top LG UltraFine OLED Pro alternatives compare

    Side-by-side comparison of key capabilities

    Feature
    ASUS ProArt Display OLED PA32DC
    ASUS ProArt Display OLED PA32DC
    ASUS ProArt Display PA32UCXR
    ASUS ProArt Display PA32UCXR
    Apple Pro Display XDR
    Apple Pro Display XDR
    EIZO ColorEdge CG2700X
    EIZO ColorEdge CG2700X
    EIZO ColorEdge CG319X
    EIZO ColorEdge CG319X
    Free Tier
    Mobile App
    API Access
    Team Features
    24/7 Support
    PricingFrom $2,999From $2,999From $4,999From $3,429From $5,739
    Ease of UseEasyEasyEasyEasyEasy
    Best ForDirect RGB OLED replacement with built-in calibrationHigh-luminance HDR mastering and gradingMac-centric post-production environmentsColor-critical grading and broadcast consistencyCinematic DCI-4K theatrical mastering

    What Users Say About LG UltraFine OLED Pro Alternatives

    Real experiences from verified users who switched

    4.4

    Based on 188 reviews

    5★
    47%
    4★
    28%
    3★
    20%
    2★
    2%
    1★
    1%

    "After years of using LG UltraFine OLED Pro for daily use and quality of life, I finally explored alternatives. Found one that handles our consumer product needs better and costs 40% less. The migration was smoother than expected."

    NS
    Naomi Sato
    Product Strategist • August 2026
    70

    "pricing and availability finally pushed us to look for LG UltraFine OLED Pro alternatives. Glad we did—our new tool handles daily use and quality of life more efficiently with better support."

    NB
    Nadia Benson
    Project Coordinator • March 2025
    87

    "The detailed consumer product feature comparison was exactly what we needed. LG UltraFine OLED Pro was not cutting it for our growing team, and this guide surfaced options we had not considered."

    KV
    Kira Volkov
    Fullstack Lead • October 2026
    54

    "We switched from LG UltraFine OLED Pro because of pricing and availability. The alternative we found through this guide addressed every concern and the team adapted within a week."

    SP
    Sofia Petrov
    Data Scientist • May 2025
    41

    Why Trust This LG UltraFine OLED Pro Alternatives Guide

    Our commitment to accurate, unbiased comparisons

    First-Hand Experience

    Our team has personally tested and evaluated each product listed here, providing authentic insights based on real usage.

    Expert Research Team

    Our analysts have 10+ years of experience reviewing products across industries, ensuring comprehensive and accurate comparisons.

    Industry Recognition

    Trusted by 50,000+ monthly readers and cited by major publications. Our guides help teams make informed decisions.

    Unbiased Reviews

    We maintain editorial independence. Affiliate partnerships never influence our rankings or recommendations.

    Our Research Methodology

    Every LG UltraFine OLED Pro alternative in this guide has been evaluated using our rigorous 5-point assessment framework:

    • Feature parity and unique capabilities analysis
    • Pricing transparency and value assessment
    • User experience and interface evaluation
    • Customer support quality verification
    • Security and compliance standards review
    Last Updated

    October 31, 2026

    Alternatives Reviewed

    9

    User Reviews Collected

    423+

    About Our Editorial Team

    FA

    Find Alternatives Research Team

    Expert Technology & Product Analysts

    Our team consists of experienced technology analysts, product reviewers, and industry experts with backgrounds at companies like Google, Microsoft, and leading consulting firms. We're committed to providing accurate, up-to-date, and unbiased comparisons to help you make informed decisions.

    FAQ About LG UltraFine OLED Pro Alternatives

    Common questions about switching from LG UltraFine OLED Pro

    Need expert help? Chat with us